About District 47

Region 8 – Florida, Mississippi, Alabama, Georgia, the Caribbean, Brazil, Guyana, Suriname, and French Guiana.

District 47 was created in 1955, consisting of clubs throughout the entire state of Florida, United States of America (USA). The Commonwealth of The Bahamas joined District 47 in 1973. District 47 grew to become the largest district in the Toastmasters International organization in 2008. District 47 has been split twice, in 2008 and in 2012, resulting in the creation of District 84 and District 48. District 47 currently represents the Southeastern portion of Florida, the Commonwealth of the Bahamas, and fully online members and clubs from all over the world. District 47 belongs to Region 8, which consists of the Southeastern USA (including the Southwestern portion of Mississippi, plus the states of Alabama, Georgia, and Florida), the Caribbean and South America.

With over 2,000 members in 163 clubs located in Southeastern Florida, The Commonwealth of the Bahamas, and fully online clubs with international members, we are highly rated in the Toastmasters International organization. District 47 has been a President’s Distinguished District 12 times. In August 2011, District 47 received the Leadership in Excellence Award for being a President’s Distinguished District for 3 consecutive years. As of August 2020, we are ranked # 1 for number of Distinguished Clubs and #32 for number of paid Clubs from a pool of over 16,800 clubs in the Toastmasters International organization.

(Source: 2012 District 47 Annual Conference Book, District 47’s Distinguished Recognition Program Dashboard reports, and Anthony Longley DTM, PID)

District 47 Through the Years

PAST DISTRICT 47 GOVERNORS & DIRECTORS
(INCLUDES CITY OF RESIDENCE DURING TERM)

1955-56 Ira Callman, DTM, Miami, FL (Provisional District) (deceased)

1956 B.M. Wherette, Orlando, FL (Provisional District) (deceased)

1956-57 Owen Parrish, Miami, FL (deceased)

1957-58 Donald M. Larson, Miami, FL (deceased)

1958-59 Norman S. Pallot, Miami, FL (deceased )

1959-60 Donald F. Muller, Jacksonville, FL (deceased)

1960-61 Charles M. Swann, DTM, Sarasota, FL (deceased)

1961-62 Dean Risher, Cocoa Beach, FL

1963-64 Larry Q. Webb, Jacksonville, FL

1964-65 Viggo C. Christiansen, Jacksonville, FL (deceased)

1965-66 John Diaz, DTM, Cocoa Beach, FL (deceased )

1966-67 Winslow Chesley, DTM,*** Plantation, FL (deceased)

1967-68 Charles Avery,* Cocoa Beach, FL

1968-69 Fred G. Thompson,* Miami, FL (deceased)

1969-70 Hugh T. Burgay, DTM,*** Orlando, FL (deceased)

1970-71 John Bowman, DTM,* Miami, FL (DTM Badge #1) (deceased)

1971-72 Michael G. Shane, DTM,*** Ft. Lauderdale, FL (DTM Badge #14) (deceased)

1972-73 Charles L. Jones, DTM, Winter Haven, FL (deceased)

1973-74 Karl E. Righter, DTM, Orlando, FL (DTM Badge #51) (deceased )

1974-75 Carleton Smith, DTM, St. Petersburg, FL (deceased)

1975-76 S. R. Dunn, DTM,*** Jacksonville, FL (DTM Badge #99) (deceased)

1976-77 David Meeks, DTM,* Tampa, FL

1977-78 R. Floyd Sewell, DTM,* Jacksonville, FL

1978-79 Robert Gelfand, DTM, Plantation, FL (deceased)

1979-80 Val Croskey, DTM,* Melbourne, FL

1980-81 Virginia Heddinger, DTM,* Ft. Lauderdale, FL (deceased)

1981-82 Frank Tillman, DTM,** Gainesville, FL (deceased)

1982-83 Jim Stanley, DTM,* Tampa, FL (deceased)

1983-84 Ray Floyd, DTM,* Ft. Lauderdale, FL

1984-85 Dr. Ann Tillman, DTM,* Gainesville, FL (deceased)

1985-86 Clara Gelfand, DTM, Plantation, FL (deceased)

1986-87 James E. Martin, DTM,** Clearwater, FL

1987-88 Lou Funk, DTM,*** Brandon, FL

1988-89 Fred Miller, DTM, St. Petersburg, FL

1989-90 Rosella Bonham, DTM,* Lake Mary, FL

1990-91 Sara Meeks, DTM,* Tampa, FL (deceased)

1991-92 Ed Waters, DTM,* Jacksonville, FL (deceased)

1992-93 Steven A. Bard, DTM, PID, Lauderhill, FL

1993-94 Louise Y. Boyd, DTM, Sanford, FL

1994-95 Rusty Best, DTM,*** Titusville, FL

1995-96 Samuel P. Bain, DTM, Nassau, Bahamas

1996-97 Rex P. Lehman, DTM, Miami, FL

1997-98 Laura Reed, DTM, Tampa, FL

1998-99 Timothy Pesut, DTM,* Sarasota, FL

1999-00 Jack Jamba, DTM, Cocoa Beach, FL

2000-01 Paul Meunier, DTM,*** Orlando, FL

2001-02 Cathy Epler, DTM,* New Port Richey, FL

2002-03 Eileen Sarris, DTM,* Sarasota, FL

2003-04 Margaret Wan, DTM,*** St. Petersburg, FL (deceased)

2004-05 Jim Ocque, DTM, Longwood, FL

2005-06 Godfrey Springer, DTM, Nassau, Bahamas

2006-07 Loretta Sandy, DTM,*** Palm Bay, FL

2007-08 Wanda Brown, DTM, St. Johns, FL

2008-09 Antionette Fox, DTM,*** Nassau, Bahamas

2009-10 Kristina Kihlberg, DTM, *** Pompano Beach

2010-11 Richard Furbush, DTM, *** St. Petersburg

2011-12 Pamela D. Rolle, DTM, Nassau Bahamas

2012-13 Matthew A. Kinsey, DTM, Coral Springs, FL

2013-14 Francis I. Molina, DTM, Ft. Lauderdale, FL

2014-15 Anthony J. Longley, DTM, Nassau, Bahamas

In 2015, the title District Governor was changed to District Director

2015-16 Jeanine C. Kinsey, DTM, * Coral Springs, FL

2016-17 Lynda Hammond, DTM, Ft. Lauderdale, FL

2018 Antionette Fox, DTM, Nassau, Bahamas

2018-2019 Maurice Fuller, DTM, * Hialeah, FL

2019-2020 Leonardo Burrows, DTM,* Nassau, Bahamas

2020-2021 Barbara Strasdas, DTM, Port St. Lucie, FL

2021-2022 Shakira Taylor, DTM, Sunrise, FL

2022-2023 Austen Canonica, DTM, Boca Raton, FL

2023-2024 Lois Margolin, DTM, Coral Springs, FL

*     Achieved Distinguished District

**   Achieved Select Distinguished District

*** Achieved President’s Distinguished District

INTERNATIONAL PRESIDENTS’ VISITS TO DISTRICT 47

1971 Arthur Diamond

1983 William Miller (deceased)

1988 Tommy Richardson, DTM

1994 (Fall) Pauline Shirley, DTM

2001 (Spring) JoAnna McWilliams, DTM (deceased)

2008 (Spring) Chris Ford, DTM

2013 (Fall) Mohammad Murad, DTM (President-Elect)

2015 (Spring) Jim Kokocki, DTM (President Elect)

2021 Richard Peck, DTM

2022 Depak Menon, DTM

PRESIDENTIAL CITATIONS TO MEMBERS OF DISTRICT 47

1986 Frank Tillman, DTM, PDG (deceased)

1988 Dr. Ann Tillman, DTM. PDG (deceased)

1989 David Meeks, DTM, PID

2001 Karl Righter, DTM, PDG (deceased)

2002 Mark Majcher, CTM/CL

2015 Kristina Kihlberg, DTM, PID

2016 Anthony J. Longley, DTM

2017 Steven A. Bard, DTM, PID

2021 Antionette Fox, DTM, PRA

2022 Maurice Fuller, DTM, PDD

EARLY RECIPIENTS OF DTM DESIGNATION

John Bowman, DTM, Miami, District 47 Governor, ‘70 – ‘71, DTM #1 (deceased )

Mike Shane, DTM, Ft. Lauderdale, District 47 Governor, ‘71 – ‘72, DTM #14 (deceased)

Karl Righter, DTM, Orlando, District 47 Governor, ‘73 – ‘74, DTM #51 (deceased)

R. Dunn, DTM, Jacksonville, District 47 Governor, ‘75 – ‘76, DTM #99 (deceased)

REGION ADVISORS FROM DISTRICT 47

’10 – 11 Antionette Fox, DTM (Region 8)

2022-2023 Antionette Fox, DTM (Region 1)

INTERNATIONAL DIRECTORS FROM DISTRICT 47

‘63 – ‘64 – Charles Swann, DTM, PID (deceased).

‘68 – ‘70 – John Diaz, DTM, PIP  (deceased)

‘71 – ‘73 – Winslow Chesley, DTM, PID (deceased)

‘79 – ‘81 – Hugh Burgay, DTM, PID (deceased)

‘83 – ‘85 – Dave Meeks, DTM, PID

‘87 – ‘89 – Ray Floyd, DTM, PID

‘91 – ‘93 – Evelyn-Jane Burgay, DTM, PID (deceased)

‘95 – ‘97 – Steve Bard, DTM, PID

‘02 – ‘04 – Paul Meunier, DTM, PID

‘06 – ‘08 – Margaret Wan, DTM, PID (deceased)

‘12 – ‘14 – Kristina Kihlberg, DTM, PID

‘16 – ‘18 – Matthew A. Kinsey, DTM, PID

’18 – ’20 – Anthony J. Longley, DTM, PID

’18 – ’20 – Carol Prahinksi, DTM, PID (Region 6)

INTERNATIONAL PRESIDENT FROM DISTRICT 47

1974-1975 John Diaz, DTM, PIP (deceased)

2022-2023 Matt Kinsey, DTM

CURRENT EXECUTIVE OFFICER FROM DISTRICT 47

2023-2024 Matt Kinsey, DTM, Toastmasters Immediate Past International President

INTERNATIONAL CONVENTIONS HELD IN DISTRICT 47 WITH PRESIDENTS

*1968 – Miami Beach

Outgoing President – Lothar Salin, DTM

Incoming President – Earl M. Potter, DTM

*1984 – Orlando

Outgoing President – Eddie V. Dunn, DTM

Incoming President – John S. Latin, DTM (deceased)

*2000 – Miami Beach

Outgoing President – Tim Keck, DTM

Incoming President – JoAnna McWilliams, DTM (deceased)

*2023 – Nassau, Bahamas

Outgoing President – Matt Kinsey, DTM

Incoming President – Morag Mathieson, DTM

TOP 8 FINALISTS IN THE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP OF PUBLIC SPEAKING

2017 Godfrey E. McAllister, DTM

2018, Anita Fain Taylor,  3rd place winner

2021, Errol Leandre

2023, Anastarcia Palacious