Contests

Contest Selection

Per our District Procedures, District 47 will hold 3 contests per year to be International, Evaluations and Table Topics Speech Contests, to be held in a single season with Area contests beginning no earlier than January 15th and culminating in the District contests at the Annual Conference.

DIVISION CONTESTS
In Divisions with four or fewer Areas, Areas are entitled to send two contestants to the Division contest. This must be publicly announced by August 1 of each program year and is covered in our District Procedures.

AREA CONTESTS
Eight (8) weeks prior to the Area contest, if an Area has four (4) assigned clubs or fewer in good standing, clubs are entitled to send two contestants to the Area contest. This must be publicly announced by August 1 of each program year and is covered in our District Procedures.

Download the most current Contest Forms and Rulebook from Toastmasters International before you start your club contests – Download HERE

Contest Format for 2023-2024

The District Council met on September 23, 2023 and officially voted on the format for the 2023-2024 Contest Season as noted in the proposal which can be downloaded HERE.

  • All Area Contests will be held ONLINE between January 15th and March 14th.
  • All Division Contests will be in a HYBRID FORMAT between March 15th and April 15th.
  • The District Contests will be held in a HYBRID FORMAT at the Annual Conference in April.

Resources


Contest Dates, Registration Links and Results

Last updated on May 1st at 10:30 AM

DISTRICT 47 2023-2024 CONTEST RESULTS

Evaluation WinnersTable Topic WinnersInternational Speech Winners
🥇FIRST – Daniel Douglas
🥈SECOND – Shari Issacs
🥉THIRD – Paolo Barone
🥇FIRST – Euvunka Paul
🥈SECOND – Jennifer Walker
🥉THIRD – Yo’el D’Oyen
🥇FIRST – Jerrod Clersiant
🥈SECOND – Daniel Douglas
🥉THIRD – Paolo Barone
Division
/ Area
Evaluation WinnersTable Topics WinnersInternational Winners
AEvaluation
🥇FIRST – Kishore Seunarine
🥈SECOND – Shari Issacs
🥉THIRD – Artie Hamlett
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Kishore Seunarine
🥈SECOND – Yoel Doyen
🥉THIRD – Sidrena Ruth
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Jerrod Clersiant
🥈SECOND – Velton Showell III
🥉THIRD – Kishore Seunarine
10Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Andi Kola
🥈SECOND – Isadelle Mercedes
🥉THIRD – Bianca Moreiras
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Yo’el D’Oyen
🥈SECOND – Isadelle Mercedes
🥉THIRD – Suzanne Gregoire
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Maya Compton-Grant
🥈SECOND – Bianca Moreiras
🥉THIRD – Ivan Santiago
11Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Kishore Seunarine
🥈SECOND – Terry Spencer
🥉THIRD – Elizabeth Swann
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Kishore Seunarine
🥈SECOND – Elizabeth Swann
🥉THIRD – Terry Spencer
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Kishore Seunarine
🥈SECOND – Terry Spencer
🥉THIRD – Paolo Barone
12Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Jerrod Clersaint

Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Garfield Webbe
🥈SECOND – Jerrod Clersaint
🥉THIRD – Olayinka Walton
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Jerrod Clersaint
🥈SECOND – Joseph Nichols
🥉THIRD – Olayinka Walton
13Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Shari Issacs
🥈SECOND – Geraldine Hogan
🥉THIRD – Lona D’Souza
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Sidrena Ruth
🥈SECOND – John McCall
🥉THIRD – Nyndia Charles
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Lona D’Souza
🥈SECOND – Jimmy Cantave
🥉THIRD – Emelanio Martinez
14Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Artie Hamlett
🥈SECOND – Rajesh Arikodi
🥉THIRD – Ana Robledo
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Tony Moore
🥈SECOND – Julia Bailey
🥉THIRD – Dominique Erasme
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Velton Showell III
🥈SECOND – Rajesh Arikodi
15Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Nichole Nelson
🥈SECOND – Kenneth Victor
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Rebecca Tisbe
🥈SECOND – Kenneth Victor
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Berina Darbouze
🥈SECOND – David Cruz
 
BEvaluation
🥇FIRST – Coco Duan
🥈SECOND – Glen Park
🥉THIRD – Jose Torres
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Eric Jacobson
🥈SECOND – James Jones
🥉THIRD – German Velez
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Marilena De Mattias
🥈SECOND –
🥉THIRD – Coco Duan
21Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Hyvelle Ferguson-Davis
🥈SECOND – Glen Parks
🥉THIRD – Marie Rock
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – James Jones
🥈SECOND – Victor Jimenez
🥉THIRD – Andrew Bern
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Marilene Matteis
🥈SECOND – James Jones
🥉THIRD – Victor Jimenez
22Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Coco Duan
🥈SECOND – Sheryl Pellis
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Jon Delmater
🥈SECOND – Justin Brito
🥉THIRD – Coco Duan
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Coco Duan
🥈SECOND – Jon Delmater
🥉THIRD – Miguel Coka
23Evaluation
🥇FIRST – John McCall
🥈SECOND – Wayne Davis
🥉THIRD – Eric Jacobson
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Eric Jacobson
🥈SECOND – Amaya Williams
🥉THIRD – Betsy Robinson
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Eric Jacobson
🥈SECOND – Tray Williams
🥉THIRD – Shawn Walker
24Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Jose Torres
🥈SECOND – Carl Soldat
🥉THIRD – German Velez
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – German Velez
🥈SECOND – Shauna Doan
🥉THIRD – Renee Gutterman
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Mark Johnson
🥈SECOND – Jason Bank
🥉THIRD – Lloyd Macedo
 
CEvaluation
🥇FIRST – Paolo Barone
🥈SECOND – Judy Joffe
🥉THIRD – Louis Brown
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Judy Joffe
🥈SECOND – Jaime Lynn Cohen
🥉THIRD – Lisa Meade Romero
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Paolo Barone
🥈SECOND – Godfrey McAllister
🥉THIRD – Judy Joffe
30Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Louis Brown
🥈SECOND – Jaimy Lynn Cohen
🥉THIRD – Amit Aviv
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Jaimy Lynn Cohen
🥈SECOND – Louis Brown
🥉THIRD – Amit Aviv
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Cheryl Nye
🥈SECOND – Allison Turner
31Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Judy Joffe
🥈SECOND – Victoria Correa
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Victoria Correa
🥈SECOND – Stuart Warszycki
🥉THIRD – Naveed Ahmed
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Kent Bernarduci
🥈SECOND – Brandon Bell
32Evaluation
🥇FIRST – David Paltanavich
🥈SECOND – Andre Noudjo
🥉THIRD – Veronica Timar
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Judy Joffe
🥈SECOND – Gary Sharp
🥉THIRD – Veronica Timar
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Judy Joffe
🥈SECOND – David Paltanavich
🥉THIRD – Daryl Schoen
33Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Paolo Barone
🥈SECOND – Andrew Bern
🥉THIRD – Felix Cauldero
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Paolo Barone
🥈SECOND – Felix Cauldero
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Paolo Barone
🥈SECOND – Felix Cauldero
34Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Lisa Meade Romero
🥈SECOND – Godfrey McAllister
🥉THIRD – Kyle Mitchell
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Lisa Meade Romero
🥈SECOND – Malachy Alceac
🥉THIRD – Kyle Mitchell
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Godfrey McAllister
🥈SECOND – Kyle Mitchell
🥉THIRD – Shobba Ramatally
 
DEvaluation
🥇FIRST – Jennifer Walker
🥈SECOND – Joan Dalie
🥉THIRD – Michael Ponte
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Jonathan Knause
🥈SECOND – Mike McQuillan
🥉THIRD – Jennifer Walker
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Amber Rich
🥈SECOND – Tom Scharstein
🥉THIRD – RoseMary Mazur
40Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Jonathan Knaus
🥈SECOND – Rinaldo Stephens
🥉THIRD – Cindy Groover
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Michael Ponte
🥈SECOND – Linda Childress
🥉THIRD – Rinaldo Stephens
International Speech
🥇FIRST – RoseMary Mazur
🥈SECOND – Rich Otten
🥉THIRD – Tyronia Ferguson
42Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Jennifer Walker
🥈SECOND – Rachel Hypolite
🥉THIRD – Nalla Tejera
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Jennifer Walker
🥈SECOND – Tom Scharstein
🥉THIRD – Rachel Hypolite
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Tom Scharstein
🥈SECOND – Kathleen Fitzgerald
🥉THIRD – Mandy Chan
43Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Kate Salava
🥈SECOND – Hieu Huynh
🥉THIRD – Kathy Wilkie
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Benita Hamilton
🥈SECOND – Kate Salava
🥉THIRD – Hieu Huynh
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Amber Rich
🥈SECOND – Aracely Ferraresi
🥉THIRD – Beth Lewter
44Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Shastri Stuart
🥈SECOND – Denise Torres
🥉THIRD – Samuel Vazquez
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Joan Dalie
🥈SECOND – Rhode Root
🥉THIRD – Tracy Elling
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Benita Hamilton

45Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Mike McQuillan
🥈SECOND – Brain Turcotte
🥉THIRD – Hope Barton
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Brian Turcotte
🥈SECOND – Sonia Baron
🥉THIRD – Cindy Smyth-Johnson
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Mike McQuillan
🥈SECOND – Catherine Martinez
 
EEvaluation
🥇FIRST – Philip Hendricks
🥈SECOND – Pedro Gonzalez
🥉THIRD – John Schoppaul
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Jessica Pepe
🥈SECOND – Joshua Miller
🥉THIRD – John Schoppaul
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Patricia Rua
🥈SECOND – Brajesh Singh
🥉THIRD – Jose Zirena
50Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Letisha Lewis

Table Topics
No Results
International Speech
No Results
51Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Pete Gonzalez
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Jessica Pepe
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Jose Zirena
53Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Phillip Hendricks
🥈SECOND – Delhy Arias
🥉THIRD – Edward Landron
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Joshua Miller
🥈SECOND – Catherine McManus
🥉THIRD – Delhy Arias
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Brajesh Singh
🥈SECOND – Diana Folk
🥉THIRD – Adriana Murillo
54Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Emme Quintanilla
🥈SECOND – Thomas Mullen
🥉THIRD – William Thomas
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Thomas Mullen
🥈SECOND – Emme Quintanilla
🥉THIRD – Gayle Nairn-Roberts
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Patricia Rua
🥈SECOND – Nathalie Iglesias
🥉THIRD – Sandra Russel-Flowers
55Evaluation
🥇FIRST – John Schoppaul
🥈SECOND – Kate McClare
🥉THIRD – Juan Benitez
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – John Schoppaul
🥈SECOND – Yvuanda Warren
🥉THIRD – Patricia Rua
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Carin Hunt
🥈SECOND – Kate McClare
🥉THIRD – Ben Jaindl
 
FEvaluation
🥇FIRST – Scharlee Thompson
🥈SECOND – Shewrea Heastie
🥉THIRD – Kendrick Minns
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Euvunka Paul
🥈SECOND – Glenisha Albury
🥉THIRD – Khalyle Edwards
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Euvunka Paul
🥈SECOND – Charles Hamilton
🥉THIRD – Keith Bryan, Jr.
60Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Gequahn Colebrooke
🥈SECOND – Glenisha Albury
🥉THIRD – Romeka Sargeant
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Glenisha Albury
🥈SECOND – Rodney Bootle
🥉THIRD – Gequahn Colebrooke
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Keith Bryan, Jr.
🥈SECOND – Genevieve Bullard
🥉THIRD – Britnell Knowles
61Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Kendrick Minns
🥈SECOND – Tevin Ferguson
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Gail Nairn-Roberts
🥈SECOND – Kennesha Rolle
🥉THIRD – Sheryl Sealy
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Nikita Charles Hamilton
🥈SECOND – Jenna Knowles
62Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Shewrea Heastie
🥈SECOND – Euvunka Paul
🥉THIRD – Thayne Williams
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Euvunka Paul
🥈SECOND – Naria Holbert
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Euvunka Paul

63Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Scharlee Thompson
🥈SECOND – Pearline Williams
🥉THIRD – Craig Rahming
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Khalyle Edwards
🥈SECOND – Clarice Strachan
🥉THIRD – Krystle Duncombe
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Adriel Marshall
🥈SECOND – Wayne Johnson
🥉THIRD – Tiffany Ellis
 
IEvaluation
🥇FIRST – Daniel Douglas
🥈SECOND – Brendera Hepburn
🥉THIRD – 
Brian Maycock
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Eljamona Lundy-Kemp
🥈SECOND – Andre Kelly
🥉THIRD – 
Mario Jones
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Daniel Douglas
🥈SECOND – Deandra Dorsette
🥉THIRD – Brendera Hepburn
90Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Brendera Hepburn

Table Topics
No Results

International Speech
🥇FIRST – Brendera Hepburn
🥈SECOND – Shakela Grant
91Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Nadia Balfour
🥈SECOND – Mario Jones
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Mario Jones
🥈SECOND – Spurgeon Neilly
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Mario Jones
🥈SECOND – Elvira Moss
92Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Brian Maycock
🥈SECOND – Andre Kelly
🥉THIRD – Sonya St. Louois
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Andre Kelly
🥈SECOND – Brian Maycock
🥉THIRD – Derek G. Rolle
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Deandra Doresette

93Evaluation Speech
🥇FIRST – Daniel Douglas
🥈SECOND – Troy Strachan
🥉THIRD – Danavio Neely
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Rostin Moss
🥈SECOND – Eljamona Kemp
🥉THIRD – Keyshnna Kemp
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Daniel Douglas
🥈SECOND – Paul Taylor
🥉THIRD – Eljamona Kemp
Evaluation
🥇FIRST –
🥈SECOND –
🥉THIRD – 
Table Topics
🥇FIRST –
🥈SECOND –
🥉THIRD – 
International Speech
🥇FIRST –
🥈SECOND –
🥉THIRD –