Contests

Contest Selection

Per our District Procedures, District 47 will hold 3 contests per year to be International, Evaluations and Table Topics Speech Contests, to be held in a single season with Area contests beginning no earlier than January 15th and culminating in the District contests at the Annual Conference.

DIVISION CONTESTS
In Divisions with four or fewer Areas, Areas are entitled to send two contestants to the Division contest. This must be publicly announced by August 1 of each program year and is covered in our District Procedures.

AREA CONTESTS
Eight (8) weeks prior to the Area contest, if an Area has four (4) assigned clubs or fewer in good standing, clubs are entitled to send two contestants to the Area contest. This must be publicly announced by August 1 of each program year and is covered in our District Procedures.

Download the most current Contest Forms and Rulebook from Toastmasters International before you start your club contests – Download HERE

Contest Format for 2023-2024

The District Council met on September 23, 2023 and officially voted on the format for the 2023-2024 Contest Season as noted in the proposal which can be downloaded HERE.

  • All Area Contests will be held ONLINE between January 15th and March 14th.
  • All Division Contests will be in a HYBRID FORMAT between March 15th and April 15th.
  • The District Contests will be held in a HYBRID FORMAT at the Annual Conference in April.

Resources


Contest Dates, Registration Links and Results

Last updated on January 19th at 10:30 AM

(Most events will run about 3 hours as there are 3 contests each)

DivisionAreaDate /
Evaluation Winners
Time /
Table Topics Winners
Location /
International Winners
A4/13/202411:00 AM-2:00PMHybrid
Southwest Regional Library
16835 Sheridan St.
Pembroke Pines, 33331
A10Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Andi Kola
🥈SECOND – Isadelle Mercedes
🥉THIRD – Bianca Moreiras
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Yo’el D’Oyen
🥈SECOND – Isadelle Mercedes
🥉THIRD – Suzanne Gregoire
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Maya Compton-Grant
🥈SECOND – Bianca Moreiras
🥉THIRD – Ivan Santiago
A11Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Kishore Seunarine
🥈SECOND – Terry Spencer
🥉THIRD – Elizabeth Swann
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Kishore Seunarine
🥈SECOND – Elizabeth Swann
🥉THIRD – Terry Spencer
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Kishore Seunarine
🥈SECOND – Terry Spencer
🥉THIRD – Paolo Barone
A12Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Jerrod Clersaint

Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Garfield Webbe
🥈SECOND – Jerrod Clersaint
🥉THIRD – Olayinka Walton
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Jerrod Clersaint
🥈SECOND – Joseph Nichols
🥉THIRD – Olayinka Walton
A132/10/20241:00 PMCOMPLETE
A14Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Artie Hamlett
🥈SECOND – Rajesh Arikodi
🥉THIRD – Ana Robledo
Table Topics



 
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Velton Showell III
🥈SECOND – Rajesh Arikodi
A15Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Nichole Nelson
🥈SECOND – Kenneth Victor
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Rebecca Tisbe
🥈SECOND – Kenneth Victor
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Berina Darbouze
🥈SECOND – David Cruz
 
B4/6/20249:00 AM-12:30 PMHybrid
Broward College
Lingua Language Center
322 NE 1st St,
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
B212/24/20241:00 PMOnline Join Zoom Meeting
ID 896 5152 5738
B223/2/20241:00 PMOnline Join Zoom Meeting
ID 896 5152 5738
B232/24/20249:00 AMOnline Join Zoom Meeting
ID 896 5152 5738
B243/2/20249:00 AMOnline Join Zoom Meeting
ID 896 5152 5738
 
C3/23/20249:00 AM-12:00 PMHybrid
FAU Boca Raton
C302/24/20249:00 AMOnline – Join Zoom Meeting
https://us02web.zoom.us/j/81714695242?pwd=aXAvaDFpcEVRSUlwem9wT1N2TVpndz09
C31Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Judy Joffe
🥈SECOND – Victoria Correa
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Victoria Correa
🥈SECOND – Stuart Warszycki
🥉THIRD – Naveed Ahmed
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Kent Bernarduci
🥈SECOND – Brandon Bell
C32Evaluation
🥇FIRST – David Paltanavich
🥈SECOND – Andre Noudjo
🥉THIRD – Veronica Timar
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Judy Joffe
🥈SECOND – Gary Sharp
🥉THIRD – Veronica Timar
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Judy Joffe
🥈SECOND – David Paltanavich
🥉THIRD – Daryl Schoen
C333/2/20249:00 AMOnline – Join Zoom Meeting
https://us02web.zoom.us/j/81250992452
C343/9/20249:00 AMOnline – Join Zoom Meeting
https://us02web.zoom.us/j/6879824213
 
D3/16/20239:00 AM-1:30 PMHybrid
Jupiter Library
705 N. Military Trail,
Jupiter, FL 33458
D403/9/20249:00 AMOnline
D42Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Jennifer Walker
🥈SECOND – Rachel Hypolite
🥉THIRD – Nalla Tejera
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Jennifer Walker
🥈SECOND – Tom Scharstein
🥉THIRD – Rachel Hypolite
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Tom Scharstein
🥈SECOND – Kathleen Fitzgerald
🥉THIRD – Mandy Chan
D433/2/20241:00 PMOnline
D44Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Shastri Stuart
🥈SECOND – Denise Torres
🥉THIRD – Samuel Vazquez
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Joan Dalie
🥈SECOND – Rhode Root
🥉THIRD – Tracy Elling
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Benita Hamilton

D45Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Mike McQuillan
🥈SECOND – Brain Turcotte
🥉THIRD – Hope Barton
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Brian Turcotte
🥈SECOND – Sonia Baron
🥉THIRD – Cindy Smyth-Johnson
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Mike McQuillan
🥈SECOND – Catherine Martinez
 
E3/23/20242:00 PM-4:00 PMHybrid
Pinecrest Library
5835 SW 111th Street
Pinecrest Fl. 33156
E501/28/20245:00 PMCOMPLETE
E512/26/20246:00 PMOnline
E532/10/202410:30 AMCOMPLETE
E54Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Emme Quintanilla
🥈SECOND – Thomas Mullen
🥉THIRD – William Thomas
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Thomas Mullen
🥈SECOND – Emme Quintanilla
🥉THIRD – Gayle Nairn-Roberts
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Patricia Rua
🥈SECOND – Nathalie Iglesias
🥉THIRD – Sandra Russel-Flowers
E55Evaluation
🥇FIRST – John Schoppaul
🥈SECOND – Kate McClare
🥉THIRD – Juan Benitez
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – John Schoppaul
🥈SECOND – Yvuanda Warren
🥉THIRD – Patricia Rua
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Carin Hunt
🥈SECOND – Kate McClare
🥉THIRD – Ben Jaindl
 
F4/11/20246:30 PM-9:30 PMHybrid
Holy Cross Activity Center
Soldier Road, Highbury Park
F60Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Gequahn Colebrooke
🥈SECOND – Glenisha Albury
🥉THIRD – Romeka Sargeant
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Glenisha Albury
🥈SECOND – Rodney Bootle
🥉THIRD – Gequahn Colebrooke
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Keith Bryan, Jr.
🥈SECOND – Genevieve Bullard
🥉THIRD – Britnell Knowles
F613/2/202410:30 AMOnline – Join Zoom Meeting
ID: 832 2900 5584
Passcode: ShineA61
F62Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Shewrea Heastie
🥈SECOND – Euvunka Paul
🥉THIRD – Thayne Williams
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Euvunka Paul
🥈SECOND – Naria Holbert
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Euvunka Paul

F632/29/20247:00 PMOnline – Join Zoom Meeting
https://us02web.zoom.us/j/290748778?pwd=QUU3SW5VZ1YvZXlCUmpsS2g4ZnlwQT09
 
I4/13/202410:00 AM-1:00 PMHybrid
AGOC Hall
West Street, Nassau
I90Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Brendera Hepburn

Table Topics


International Speech
🥇FIRST – Brendera Hepburn
🥈SECOND – Shakela Grant
I91Evaluation
🥇FIRST – Nadia Balfour
🥈SECOND – Mario Jones
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Mario Jones
🥈SECOND – Spurgeon Neilly
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Mario Jones
🥈SECOND – Elvira Moss
I922/23/20247:00 PMOnline
I93Evaluation Speech
🥇FIRST – Daniel Douglas
🥈SECOND – Troy Strachan
🥉THIRD – Danavio Neely
Table Topics
🥇FIRST – Rostin Moss
🥈SECOND – Eljamona Kemp
🥉THIRD – Keyshnna Kemp
International Speech
🥇FIRST – Daniel Douglas
🥈SECOND – Paul Taylor
🥉THIRD – Eljamona Kemp
Evaluation
🥇FIRST –
🥈SECOND –
🥉THIRD – 
Table Topics
🥇FIRST –
🥈SECOND –
🥉THIRD – 
International Speech
🥇FIRST –
🥈SECOND –
🥉THIRD –